You know you play WoW too much when...

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_utpn85k5ndo/S6kDD58AjvI/AAAAAAAAAKg/al0aeux5keA/s1600/warcraftwednesdays-logo.gifHere's just 2 examples of when you know you play WoW too much!

Example #1
In the beginning of December 2008 I had out-patient surgery, but they had to put me under in order to do it. When I started coming to in the post-surgery room, I had fluid in my lungs and was trying to spit it out, however, I wasn't fully awake yet and was still sort of dreaming.

What was I dreaming about?

Well, the 2nd WoW expansion - Wrath of the Lich King - had only been out for a few weeks and I had been playing a lot. I was dreaming that I was my paladin (as that was the character I had been playing in game) and that I was up against Arthas, the Lich King. He made me soooo angry that I started spitting on him.

Eventually I got the attention of the nurse, who sorta helped me come out of it, as I was muttering something about spitting. I finally came to enough to communicate with her and she got me some tissue and held it to my mouth so I could get the fluid out of my lungs.

But yeah... you know you play WoW too much when you're coming out of surgery and think you're stuck in a dream as your WoW character, spitting at Arthas!

Example #2
Right around the time hubby and I started dating, we would often chat on WoW while playing together, as we didn't live in the same town at the time. One night we had a rather interesting conversation regarding "farming rep" (in WoW there's many different factions in game that you can earn reputation levels with to get item rewards - the more you "farm" rep the higher your rep with the faction goes up).

Hubby: im just farming honor
Me: you farmer
Hubby: *nods*
Me: haha you're an illinois farmer! lawl
Hubby: Hey, I'm the original farmer
Me: ya need some [blue overalls]
Hubby: I've been farming rep with a very important faction for over 8 years! beat that
Me: lawl
Me: hehe and ya finally hit exalted! lol
Me: omg that was horrible, lawl
Hubby: lawl
Hubby: terrible
Hubby: im so not taking it any further
Me: dont wanna be max exalted?
Me: get the lil trinket?
Me: rofl the epic loots
Hubby: ...
Hubby: lawl
Hubby: my epic "rewards" LAWL
Me: omg i cant stop laughing
Me: we're such dorks! lol
Hubby: lol yup
Me: but hey, SS or it didnt happen!
Me: lawlz
Hubby: booooo
Hubby: lol
Me: lol
Me: i cant stop laughing...
Hubby: is it sad that i just related relationship milestones to wow?
Me: ROFL im not sure...
Hubby: i mean, mentally lawl
Me: im trying not to spit out my water... heh bad time to take a drink, lol
Hubby: hehe
Hubby: neutral = holding hands, friendly = snuggling, revered = kissing, exalted = marriage, full exalted = uh huh uh huh lawl
Me: so you're only at revered then
Hubby: yeah
Me: exalted seems like a pretty big step, lawl
Hubby: lol

So in the words of hubby, you know you play WoW too much when you start relating relationship milestones to farming rep with factions in WoW!


  1. This is exactly why I'm not going to start playing WoW...I already talk to people in Star Trek metaphors and have very realistic dreams about being Patrick Stewart's wife on a regular basis.


What's your thoughts?